Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was adapted based on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

At Hire Performance Inc. protecting your privacy is very important to us and we respect the privacy of individuals in all aspects of our business operations. We have a firm, longstanding commitment to protecting all personal information within our knowledge and under our control, and we have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate that commitment. This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed as a result of your contact with our clients. We urge you to read it carefully.

You need to be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any organizations other than Hire Performance Inc. and that we do not review or control the privacy policies and practices of any outside organizations.

What personal information do we collect?

In order for us to assist you and our clients in the most effective way; we require certain information about you. We will obtain some of this information from you, and will obtain other information from external sources based on the information you have provided and consent to, such as:

  • Your contact information, including but not limited to:
    • Full name, including all past and present aliases
    • Address(es)
    • Phone number(s)
    • Fax number(s)
    • Email address(es)
  • Reference contact details, including but not limited to:
    • Name
    • Business name
    • Business position
    • Contact information

The following information is always collected:

  • First name
  • Last name at birth
  • Middle name
  • Previous last name or maiden name
  • Alias(es)

This is a general overview of the information we may require to process the following services in your background check:

Service Personal Information Collected
Criminal Record Checks (Canadian, US, and/or International) Date of birth
Place of birth
Gender
Proof of identification
Supporting documentation
Mother's maiden name
Credit Checks SIN and/or SSN
Address(es)
Driving Abstract License No.
Province
Education/Credential Verifications Institution
Location
Phone
Graduation status
Student number
Registered name
Program
Dates of enrolment
Supporting documentation
Employment Verification Company name
Your position
Dates of employment
Approval to contact HR and/or Supervisor
Preferred language
Contact information
Reason for leaving
Reference Checks Company name
Your position
Dates of employment
Reference name
Reference position
Approval to contact
Working relationship
Preferred language
Contact information
Best time to contact
Reason for leaving
Exit Interviews Your position
Location
Last day worked
Brief job description
Preferred contact time

To ensure that we do not offend your references' privacy rights, we ask that you only provide the information about them that we list above as “Reference contact details” after securing their consent.

In most cases, the information will be obtained at the request of our client. In some cases, Hire Performance Inc. will initiate the collection of this information in accordance with ESA and PIPEDA. At your sole discretion, you may withhold your consent; however, doing so might limit the chances of obtaining the required information requested by our client to conduct a complete background check on you.

Why do we collect this personal information, and how do we use it?

We use the information we collect about you to:

  • Fulfill our client’s request(s) for information about their candidates' background history.
  • Assess and develop our business and operations to better service our clients.

Your personal information is never traded, sold or marketed by us to any external organization for any other purpose than what has been requested by our clients and in accordance with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Your personal information is only disclosed for Hire Performance Inc.'s legitimate business purposes or as necessary to meet legal and regulatory requirements, for instance to comply with a court order. Additionally, some information we have collected about you may also be shared with our vendors to perform background checks, including but not limited to criminal, educational, and driving records. These vendors may be the agencies themselves that provide the check results or may be intermediary agencies to which we outsource this work.

Have you consented to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information?

Having applied for a position with our client, signing the consent forms necessary to conduct your background check, and providing us with your personal information, your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as specified in this Policy is implied.

Although we imply your consent in any event, we may seek your expressed consent to contact your references, to collect, use and disclose information we obtain from your references and for your references to disclose that information to us. In granting your consent for these purposes you also release, remise and forever discharge, to the fullest extent possible at law without limitation, and agree to fully indemnify your references and Hire Performance Inc. from and for any and all legal, financial and other liability, loss or damage whatsoever flowing from that information or its collection, use or disclosure.

What can you do if you wish to withdraw your consent?

Accessing information obtained about you and/or a revocation of consent must always be in writing to the client.

You may withdraw any expressed consent you previously gave at any time upon giving proper written notice to the client. If you wish to withhold or subsequently withdraw your consent in regards to any of the matters to which we imply your consent under the terms of this Privacy Policy, it is incumbent upon you to inform the client of that in writing in sufficient detail and with sufficient clarity for the client to identify precisely the point to which you do not consent. The client will then evaluate your candidacy.

You need to be aware that withholding or withdrawing your consent may negatively impact Hire Performance Inc.'s ability to serve you and our clients to secure employment.

How long do we retain your information, and then what do we do with it?

We retain your personal information for a maximum of 24 months from the date that your background check request is submitted to Hire Performance Inc. for processing. Upon the expiry of this 24-month period, all of your personal information is fully purged from our systems electronically and any hard copies are shredded and safely discarded. All electronic copies are housed at Action Hosting - 218 Queens Quay W, Toronto, ON M5J 2Y6.

If you wish for us to cease to collect, use and disclose your information and to purge and discard all of it in less than 24 months, it is incumbent upon you to instruct the Client in writing to do so, in which case we will be pleased to comply with our Client’s request as soon as is practicable, subject to any legal and tax requirements.

What are our practices related to privacy and security on our website?

We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when receiving and transferring consumer data exchanged with our Sites.

Collection of cookies for logged in users is kept to a minimum, it is only used for a session ID to keep you logged in, language preference, and for Google Analytics on the public site.

Cookies does not store any password or keep track of activity once logged in. All account passwords are hashed when stored. We cannot view your password. If you forget your password, you can reset it using the link on the login page. You may disable these cookies, but doing so may limit your ability to access or use our Site. By accessing and using our Site without disabling the cookies you are consenting to our collection and use of your information in this way.

Our Site may contain hyperlinks to outside websites controlled by other parties. We are not responsible for and do not endorse the contents or use of those other sites. Specifically, you need to be aware that we do not review or control the privacy policies relating to those other sites and that we are not responsible for the protection of information or the privacy of any individual accessing those other sites.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We have staff policies and operational procedures in place to ensure that your personal information, in both paper and electronic format, is kept safe and secure. As previously outlined, we always use industry-standard encryption technologies when receiving and transferring electronic information. We also conduct background checks on our new hires and provide staff training on the importance of privacy and security, which is undertaken regularly and enhances the protection of all personal information held by Hire Performance Inc.

What if you respond to any Hire Performance Inc. surveys?

Periodically, Hire Performance Inc. may approach you to voluntarily complete a survey. You will not be required to do so, and if you choose to respond you may do so anonymously if you wish. Responses to the survey may take the form of multiple choice or written responses or a combination of the two, and the results will be used internally for us to monitor our operations, assess our successes and failures, revise our procedures to make them more effective, and so forth.

By responding to one of our voluntary surveys, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of the information included in or forming your answers, including any of your personal information divulged there for the purposes of the survey.

Where can you get more information?

Although we use all reasonable means to protect your personal information, Hire Performance Inc. is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

Visit the following links to learn more: